You selected Micrurus mipartitus multifasciatus ROZE 1955. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus multifasciatus JAN 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus multifasciatus JAN 1858
Synonyms:
Elaps multifasciatus JAN 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps multifasciatus JAN 1858
Micrurus mipartitus multifasciatus ROZE 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus mipartitus multifasciatus ROZE 1955
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Many-banded Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Nicaragua, N/E Costa Rica, N/C Panama (pacific lowlands) multifasciatus: C Panama hertwegi: Atlantic slopes of Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama
Additional data: Previously M. mipartitus and M. multifasciatus have been regarded as the same species. See entry for multifasciatus. Venomous! Synonymy partly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=multifasciatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018db0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201