Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus mipartitus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus mipartitus DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus mipartitus anomalus (BOULENGER 1896)
Micrurus mipartitus decussatus (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854)
Micrurus mipartitus mipartitus (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Micrurus mipartitus semipartitus (JAN 1858)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Redtail Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: mipartitus: E Panama, Pacific coast of Colombia anomalus: Colombia, W Venezuela; Terra typica: Colombia. decussatus: Colombia, Ecuador semipartitus: N Venezuela (Cordillera de la Costa); Terra typica: Caracas, Venezuela.
Additional data: Previously M. mipartitus and M. multifasciatus have been regarded as the same species. Therefore, older records of mipartitus from Nicaragua and Costa Rica represent most likely multifasciatus. Micrurus mipartitus hertwigi (WERNER 1897) is currently listed as Micrurus multifasciatus hertwigi. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=mipartitus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018d98e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201