Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus mertensi SCHMIDT 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus mertensi SCHMIDT 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mertens' Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: SW Ecuador, NW Peru
Additional data: Named after Robert Mertens (1894-1975), Russian-born herpetologist who worked most of his life at the Senckenberg Museum in Frankfurt, Germany. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=mertensi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018d86c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201