Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus medemi ROZE 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus medemi ROZE 1967
Synonyms:
Micrurus psyches medemi ROZE 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus psyches medemi ROZE 1967
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Colombia (Departamento de Meta)
Additional data: Named after Dr. Federico Medem (1912-1984) [obituary in Herpetologica 40: 468 [1984]. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=medemi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018ddb2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201