Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus margaritiferus ROZE 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus margaritiferus ROZE 1967
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Speckled Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: NE Peru
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=margaritiferus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018dc86-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201