Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus limbatus FRASER 1964 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus limbatus FRASER 1964
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus limbatus limbatus (FRASER 1964)
Micrurus limbatus spilosomus PEREZ-HIGAREDO & SMITH 1990
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tuxtlan Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (S Veracruz: Sierra de los Tuxtlas)
Additional data: Holotype: UMMZ 123858 Micrurus limbatus limbatus is mimicked by Pliocercus elapoides wilmarai (see figures in SMITH & CHISZAR 2001). Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=limbatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb0d34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201