Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus lemniscatus Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus lemniscatus Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Elaps lemniscatus DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps lemniscatus DUMÉRIL 1854
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus lemniscatus carvalhoi ROZE 1967
Micrurus lemniscatus diutius BURGER 1955
Micrurus lemniscatus frontifasciatus (WERNER 1927)
Micrurus lemniscatus helleri SCHMIDT & SCHMIDT 1925
Micrurus lemniscatus lemniscatus (Linnaeus 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
South American Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: N Bolivia, Brazil (Amazonas, Rio Grande do Sul [HR 32: 60]), Colombia, E Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Surinam, E Peru, Argentina (HR 27: 34), Trinidad, Venezuela lemniscatus: Brazil (Amapa, Para), N Guianas carvalhoi: NE/C Brazil diutius: Trinidad,
Additional data: Synonymy after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970 who list Micrurus lemniscatus multicinctus AMARAL 1944 as synonym of Micrurus frontalis altirostris. Venomous! Max total length: 115 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=lemniscatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018dede-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201