Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus latifasciatus Schmidt 1933 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus latifasciatus Schmidt 1933
Synonyms:
Micrurus nuchalis Schmidt 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus nuchalis Schmidt 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Broad-ringed Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (Oaxaca, Chiapas), W Guatemala
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=latifasciatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e00a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201