Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus laticollaris PETERS 1870 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus laticollaris PETERS 1870
Synonyms:
Elaps macgravii laticollaris PETERS 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps macgravii laticollaris PETERS 1870
Elaps marcgravii laticollaris PETERS 1869 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus laticollaris laticollaris (Peters, 1870)
Micrurus laticollaris maculirostris ROZE 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Balsan Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (Michoacan, Guerrero, Jalisco, Morelos, Puebla, Oaxaca) laticollaris: Mexico (Michoacan, Guerrero, Puebla, Morelos) maculirostris: Mexico (Colima, Jalisco) Terra typica: Puebla, by implication; probably Matamoros, Puebla fide SMITH & TAYLOR (1945
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMB 6659A-B, FMNHG 95836 (fide MARX 1958). MARX 1958 listed FMNH 95836 as cotype, implying that the type was among the remaining ZMB specimens. DIXON et al. (in GOLAY et al. 1993) regarded ZMB 6659 as the lectotype, apparently accepting MARX’s action as an implicit designation. However, as two specimens remain under this number in Berlin, no action to date has selected a single lectotype and all members of the type series should be regarded as syntypes (from BAUER 1995). Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=laticollaris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb00672-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201