Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus langsdorffi WAGLER 1824 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus langsdorffi WAGLER 1824
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus langsdorffi langsdorffi (WAGLER, 1824)
Micrurus langsdorffi ornatissimus (JAN 1858)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Langsdorff's Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: S Colombia, N Peru, NW Brazil, Ecuador langsdorfii: Upper Amazon, S Colombia, S Venezuela, NW Brazil, N Peru, S Ecuador ornatissimus: Amazonian slopes of the Andes in E Ecuador, Colombia, N Peru
Additional data: Synonymy after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=langsdorffi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e12c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201