Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus isozonus COPE 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus isozonus COPE 1860
Synonyms:
Elaps isozonus COPE 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps isozonus COPE 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Venezuela Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: N/C Venezuela, Isla Margarita, Colombia, Brazil (Rio Cotinga region in Roraima [ROZE in 1996]), SW Guyana [KOK et al. 2003]). Terra typica: Caracas, Venezuela.
Additional data: Erroneously cited as occuring in Peru. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=isozonus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb009ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201