Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus hemprichii JAN 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus hemprichii JAN 1858
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus hemprichii hemprichii (JAN 1858)
Micrurus hemprichii ortoni SCHMIDT 1953
Micrurus hemprichii rondonianus ROZE & DA SILVA 1990
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hemprich's Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Colombia, Venezuela (TF Amazonas), Guyana, French Guiana, Surinam, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil (Para, Rondonia), Bolivia hemprichii: E Colombia, S Venezuela, the Guianas, NE Brazil; Terra typica: Colombia. ortoni: Upper Amazon of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Boli
Additional data: Synonymy mainly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970. Venomous! Named after Wilhelm Friedrich Hemprich (1796-1825), German naturalist. Max total length: 85 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=hemprichii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e37a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201