Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus fulvius LINNAEUS 1766 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus fulvius LINNAEUS 1766
Synonyms:
Coluber fulvius LINNAEUS 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber fulvius LINNAEUS 1766
Elaps fulvius BAIRD 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps fulvius BAIRD 1853
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern Coral Snake, Harlequin Coralsnake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: USA (S/C/E Texas, Louisiana, S Arkansas, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, SE North Carolina).
Additional data: Micrurus fulvius fitzingeri (JAN 1858), M. f. maculatus and Micrurus fulvius microgalbineus (BROWN & SMITH 1942) are considered as subspecies of tener by LINER. The status of barbouri is unclear. [barbouri is not a valid subspecies--but tener is now considered a full species: Collins, 1991, Roze, 1996, Liner, 1994, Boundy in Crother, 2000]. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=fulvius
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb00e74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201