Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus frontifasciatus WERNER 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus frontifasciatus WERNER 1927
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bolivian Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Bolivia, Brazil (ParĂ¡: [HR 31: 255])
Additional data: considered as subspecies of M. lemniscatus by some authors. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=frontifasciatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e5d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201