Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus frontalis DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus frontalis DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
Synonyms:
Elaps frontalis DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps frontalis DUMÉRIL 1854
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus frontalis brasiliensis ROZE 1967
Micrurus frontalis frontalis (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Micrurus frontalis mesopotamicus BARRIO & MIRANDA 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Uruguay, Paraguay, NE Argentina (Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones) brasiliensis: Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais, Goias) multicinctus: Brazil (S Sao Paulo to N Rio Grande do Sul) baliocoryphus: Argentina (Entre Rios, Correintes,
Additional data: Several forms formerly considered to be subspecies of M. frontalis are now regarded as separate species: Micrurus altirostris, M. pyrrhocryptus and M. diana (DA SILVA & SITES 1999). Synonymy partly following that of CEI 1993. Subspecies and distribution partly after WELCH 1994. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=frontalis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e6f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201