Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus filiformis GÜNTHER 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus filiformis GÜNTHER 1859
Synonyms:
Elaps filiformis GÜNTHER 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps filiformis GÜNTHER 1859
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus filiformis filiformis (Günther, 1859)
Micrurus filiformis subtilis ROZE 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Slender Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: S Colombia, N Brazil, N Peru, E Ecuador filiformis: Amzonian region from S Colombia to N Peru subtilis: NE Brazil (Amzonas) S/SE Colombia to NE Peru
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=filiformis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e9ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201