Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus ephippifer COPE 1886 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus ephippifer COPE 1886
Synonyms:
Elaps ephippifer COPE 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps ephippifer COPE 1886
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus ephippifer ephippifer (COPE 1886)
Micrurus ephippifer zapotecus ROZE 1989
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oaxacan Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (Oaxaca) ephippifer: Mexico (Pacific drainage of Oaxaca) zapotecus: Mexico (Oaxaca, Sierra de Juarez)
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=ephippifer
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018e8b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201