Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus elegans JAN 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus elegans JAN 1858
Synonyms:
Elaps elegans JAN 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps elegans JAN 1858
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus elegans elegans (JAN 1858)
Micrurus elegans veraepacis (K.P.SCHMIDT 1933)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elegant Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (Veracruz, Oaxaca, Chiapas), Guatemala elegans: Mexico (C Veracruz east Oaxaca to W Tabasco) veraepacis: Mexico (Tabasco, Chiapas) to Guatemala (Alta Verapaz)
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=elegans
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018ee9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201