Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus dumerilii JAN 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus dumerilii JAN 1858
Synonyms:
Elaps dumerilii JAN 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps dumerilii JAN 1858
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: NW Venezuela, N/W Colombia, N Ecuador, SE Panama ? dumerilii: colombia (Magdalena River region to Norte de Santander) antioquiensis: Colombia (Cauca Valley) carinicauda: N Venezuela (Mérida [HR 32: 279]) west to Colombia (Norte de Santander); Terra typic
Additional data: Subspecies and distribution after WELCH 1994. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=dumerilii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018ed70-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201