Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus distans KENNICOTT 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus distans KENNICOTT 1860
Synonyms:
Elaps distans KENNICOTT 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps distans KENNICOTT 1860
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus distans distans (KENNICOTT, 1860)
Micrurus distans michoacanensis (DUGES 1891)
Micrurus distans oliveri ROZE 1967
Micrurus distans zweifeli ROZE 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
West Mexican Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: distans: Mexico (SW Chihuahua, S Sonora soth to NW Nayarit) michoacanensis: Mexico (Michoacan, Guerrero) oliveri: Mexico (Colima, Jalisco) zweifeli: Mexico (Nayarit, Jalisco, Aguascalientes [HR 31: 114])
Additional data: Venomous! Holotype: CAS 95769 [zweifeli]
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=distans
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018ec4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201