Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus dissoleucus COPE 1860 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus dissoleucus COPE 1860
Synonyms:
Elaps dissoleucus COPE 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps dissoleucus COPE 1860
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus dissoleucus dissoleucus (COPE 1860)
Micrurus dissoleucus dunni (BARBOUR 1923)
Micrurus dissoleucus melanogenys (COPE 1860)
Micrurus dissoleucus meridensis ROZE 1989
Micrurus dissoleucus nigrirostris SCHMIDT 1955
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pigmy Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Panama, Colombia, N Venezuela dissoleucus: NE colombia east to the Orinoco delta of E Venzuela dunni: Canal Zone of Panama east into Colombia melanogenys: N colombia meridensis: Venezuela (Merida) nigrirostris: Colombia (lower Magdalena region) Terra ty
Additional data: Synonymy and subspecies partly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=dissoleucus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018eb22-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201