Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus decoratus JAN 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus decoratus JAN 1858
Synonyms:
Elaps decoratus JAN 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps decoratus JAN 1858
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brazilian Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: E Brazil (from Sao Paulo, S Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro south to Santa Catarina and NE Rio Grande do Sul)
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=decoratus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018f0ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201