Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus corallinus MERREM 1820 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus corallinus MERREM 1820
Synonyms:
Elaps corallinus MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps corallinus MERREM 1820
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Painted Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Rio Grande do Norte [HR 32: 60]. Bahia, Santa Catarina), Uruguay, NE Argentina, (Misiones), Paraguay Terra typica: Cabo Frio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=corallinus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb01e64-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201