Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus collaris SCHLEGEL 1837 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus collaris SCHLEGEL 1837
Synonyms:
Elaps collaris SCHLEGEL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps collaris SCHLEGEL 1837
Hemibungarus collaris BOULENGER 1896 (synonym)
Leptomicrurus collaris SCHMIDT 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptomicrurus collaris SCHMIDT 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guyana Blackback Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Surinam, E Venezuela (Bolivar), Guyana, Brazil (Roraima, Amapa), French Guiana Terra typica: unknown (fide STARACE 1998). breviventris: Guyana: Terra typica: Oko Mountains, Essequibo, Guayana.
Additional data: Not listed by GASC & RODRIGUES 1980. Venomous! Max total length: 60 cm. The genus Leptomicrurus was erected by Schmidt (1937) to accomodate two species of exceptionally slender, short-tailed coralsnakes, L. collaris (Schlegel) and L. narduccii (Jan). These are distinguished from members of the genus Micrurus on the basis of having the mental scale in contact posteriorly with the anterior chinshields, and possessing a body pattern not including rings or bands. Leptomicrurus was interpreted variously with regard to L. collaris (Schmidt 1937, Brongersma 1966, 1967), and Schmidt’s genus was relegated to a junior synonym of Micrurus when specimens of Leptomicrurus with some complete rings and specimens of Micrurus with anterior chinshields in contact with the mental were discovered (Romano 1972). Leptomicrurus has been revalidated and its three species redefined (Roze and Bernal-Carlo 1988).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=collaris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4da9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201