Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus catamayensis ROZE 1989 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus catamayensis ROZE 1989
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Catamayo Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: S Ecuador (Catamayo Valley)
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=catamayensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4dbc6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201