Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus browni SCHMIDT & SMITH 1943 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus browni SCHMIDT & SMITH 1943
Synonyms:
Micrurus nigrocinctus browni SCHMIDT 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus nigrocinctus browni SCHMIDT 1943
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus browni browni (SCHMIDT & SMITH, 1943)
Micrurus browni importunus ROZE 1967
Micrurus browni taylori SCHMIDT & SMITH, 1943
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brown's Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: SW Mexico (Quintana Roo), W Guatemala, Honduras browni: Mexico, W Guatemal importunus: Guatemala (Sacatepequez) taylori: Mexico (Guerrero)
Additional data: Micrurus browni importunus is mimicked by Pliocercus elapoides diastema (see SMITH & CHISZAR 2001). Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=browni
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018f338-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201