Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus bogerti ROZE 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus bogerti ROZE 1967
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bogert's Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (pacific coast of Oaxaca, from about Puerto Angel to Tapanatepec) Terra typica: West coast of Mexico.
Additional data: Venomous! Named after Charles Mitchill Bogert (1908-1992), former curator of the Department of Herpetology of the American Museum of Natural History.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=bogerti
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4de14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201