Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus bocourti JAN 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus bocourti JAN 1872
Synonyms:
Micrurus ecuatorianus SCHMIDT 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus ecuatorianus SCHMIDT 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ecuador Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: W Ecuador (Pacific lowlands), N Colombia, NW Peru ?
Additional data: Venomous! Named after Marie Firmin Bocourt (1819-1904), French naturalist.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=bocourti
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4dcf2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201