Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus bernadi COPE 1887 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus bernadi COPE 1887
Synonyms:
Elaps bernadi COPE 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps bernadi COPE 1887
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (W Hidalgo south to N Puebla, NW Veracruz?)
Additional data: Considered as subspecies of Micrurus diastema by some authors (like E.A. Liner 1994). Venomous! Micrurus bernadi is mimicked by Lampropeltis triangulum, Ninia sebae, and Pliocercus elapoides (TORRE-LORANCA et al. 2006).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=bernadi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4e18e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201