Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus averyi SCHMIDT 1939 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus averyi SCHMIDT 1939
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-headed Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: S Guyana, Brazil (Amazonas, ParĂ¡ [HR 34: 389])
Additional data: Venomous! Max total length: 70 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=averyi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4e062-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201