Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus annellatus PETERS 1871 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus annellatus PETERS 1871
Synonyms:
Elaps annelatus PETERS 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps annelatus PETERS 1871
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus annellatus annellatus (Peters, 1871)
Micrurus annellatus balzanii (BOULENGER 1898)
Micrurus annellatus bolivianus ROZE 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Annellated Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: SE Ecuador, E Peru, Bolivia, W Brazil annelatus: S Ecuador to SE Peru balzanii: Amazonian slopes of Madre de Dios, Peru and W Bolivia bolivianus: C Bolivia; Terra typica: Charobamba River, about 50 km NE ZudaƱez, Chuquisaca, Bolivia, vend. H. ROLLE May 2
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 7185 [Elaps annelatus PETERS 1871] Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=annellatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4df40-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201