Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus ancoralis JAN 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus ancoralis JAN 1872
Synonyms:
Elaps ancoralis BOULENGER 1896 (synonym)
Elaps macgravii ancoralis JAN 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps macgravii ancoralis JAN 1872
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus ancoralis ancoralis (JAN 1872)
Micrurus ancoralis jani SCHMIDT 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Regal Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: SE Panama, W Colombia, W Ecuador ancoralis: NW Ecuador jani: Pacific Colombia, Panama
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=ancoralis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb0e60-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201