Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus altirostris COPE 1860 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Elaps altirostris COPE 1860 (synonym)
Elaps frontalis BOULENGER 1896 (synonym)
Elaps heterochilus MOCQUARD 1887 (synonym)
Micrurus frontalis altirostris SCHMIDT 1936 (synonym)
Micrurus frontalis multicinctus ROZE 1983 (synonym)
Micrurus lemniscatus multicinctus AMARAL 1944 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Uruguay, NE Argentina (Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones) Terra typica: "South America".
Additional data: Distribution not corrected for elevation of altirostris to species status. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=altirostris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb10b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201