You selected Eremias rubropunctata DUMÉRIL 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mesalina rubropunctata LICHTENSTEIN 1823 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mesalina rubropunctata LICHTENSTEIN 1823
Synonyms:
Eremias rubropunctata DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias rubropunctata DUMÉRIL 1839
Lacerta rubropunctata LICHTENSTEIN 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta rubropunctata LICHTENSTEIN 1823
Mesalina lichtensteini Gray 1838 (synonym)
Scapteira nebulosa Gray 1838 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-spotted Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Mesalina
Distribution: Morocco, Algeria, S Tunisia ?, Libya, Egypt, W Sinai, Mauritania, Mali, Niger, Chad ?, Sudan Terra typica: Aegypt. et Nubia.
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMB 1115, 1116 (Egypt) etc.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Mesalina&species=rubropunctata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb3e08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201