You selected Eremias suborbitalis PETERS 1869. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Meroles suborbitalis PETERS 1869 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Eremias suborbitalis PETERS 1869 (synonym)
Scaptira suborbitalis FITZSIMONS 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scaptira suborbitalis FITZSIMONS 1958
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted Sand Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Meroles
Distribution: South Africa (northwestern Cape province), S Namibia and several isolates in the central Namib Desert, Botswana Terra typica: Damaraland [Namibia], by implication.
Additional data: Lectotype: ZMB 6150 (designated by BAUER & G√úNTHER 1991)
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Meroles&species=suborbitalis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018fc7a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201