You selected Eremias serripes PETERS 1870. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Meroles reticulatus BOCAGE 1867 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Meroles reticulatus BOCAGE 1867
Synonyms:
Eremias serripes PETERS 1870 (synonym)
Scapteira reticulata BOCAGE 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scapteira reticulata BOCAGE 1867
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Reticulate Sand Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Meroles
Distribution: Small coast-stripe from central Namibia in the south up to SW Angola in the north
Additional data: Syntype: ZMB 6475 (probably lost fide BAUER & GÜNTHER 1995) A. Günther in the Zoological Record (1867) lists this species with a question mark, Scapteira (?) reticulata, for unknown reasons.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Meroles&species=reticulatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018fd9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201