You selected Eremias knoxii DUMÉRIL 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Meroles knoxii MILNE-EDWARDS 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Meroles knoxii MILNE-EDWARDS 1829
Synonyms:
Eremias knoxii DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias knoxii DUMÉRIL 1839
Lacerta knoxii MILNEEDWARDS 1829 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Knox's Ocellated Sand Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Meroles
Distribution: South Africa (western Cape province, Great Namaqualand) and adjacent outermost SW Namibia
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Meroles&species=knoxii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018fff4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201