You selected Eremias capensis DUMÉRIL 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Meroles ctenodactylus SMITH 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Meroles ctenodactylus SMITH 1838
Synonyms:
Eremias capensis DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias capensis DUMÉRIL 1839
Lacerta capensis SMITH 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta capensis SMITH 1838
Meroles ctenodactyla BURRAGE 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meroles ctenodactyla BURRAGE 1978
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smith's Sand Lizard, Smith's Desert Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Meroles
Distribution: Outermost southwest of Namibia and South Africa (westernmost Cape province)
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Meroles&species=ctenodactylus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01903a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201