Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis variegata PETERS 1870 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis variegata PETERS 1870
Synonyms:
Euprepes variegatus PETERS 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes variegatus PETERS 1870
Euprepis variegatus MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuia varia longiloba METHUEN 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuia varia longiloba METHUEN 1914
Mabuya damarana FITZSIMONS 1943 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya damarana FITZSIMONS 1943
Mabuya longiloba longiloba MERTENS 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya longiloba longiloba MERTENS 1955
Mabuya variegata GREER 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya variegata GREER 2000
Mabuya variegata variegata BROADLEY 1975 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Variegated Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Namibia, Botswana, Republic of South Africa (absent from S Cape and E Transvaal), S Mozambique, S Angola, Zambia, NW Zimbabwe Terra typica: Damaraland [Namibia], by implication.
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMB 6152, NRM 2176 (NRM 12226 may be also part of the original type series fide AHLANDER, cited in BAUER et al. 1995). Not listed under that name in the Zoological Record of 1870.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=variegata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01929fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201