Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis buettneri MATSCHIE 1893 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis buettneri MATSCHIE 1893
Synonyms:
Euprepis buettneri MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuya buettneri MATSCHIE 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya buettneri MATSCHIE 1893
Mabuya sudanensis SCHMIDT 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya sudanensis SCHMIDT 1919
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, N Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Central African Republic, Cameroon
Additional data: Synonymy after HOOGMOED 1974.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=buettneri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb99f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201