Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis brevicollis WIEGMANN 1837 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis brevicollis WIEGMANN 1837
Synonyms:
Euprepes brevicollis WIEGMANN 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes brevicollis WIEGMANN 1837
Euprepes pyrrhocephalus WIEGMANN 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes pyrrhocephalus WIEGMANN 1837
Euprepis brevicollis MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Eupressis perrottetii BLANFORD 1870 (synonym)
Mabuya brevicollis ARNOLD 1986 (synonym)
Mabuya somalica CALABRESI 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya somalica CALABRESI 1915
Scincus cryptocephalus EHRENBERG 1954 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sudan Mabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Oman Terra typica: Abyssinia = Eritrea; the precise locality is probably Massawa [= Mitsiwa] (fide SCH√ĄTTI & GASPERETTI 1994) or Hauakil [= Howakil Island], Eritrea (fide SC
Additional data: Syntypes: ZMB 1221-1222 Syntypes: ZMB 1219-1220 [pyrrhocephalus] from the Ashiq islets. Plate V.2 in Tornier 1899. Peters (1864) considered Euprepes pyrrhocephalus as a valid species. Anderson (1895) concluded that pyrrhocephalus and brevicollis represent male and female of the same species.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=brevicollis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb9b14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201