Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis boulengeri STERNFELD 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis boulengeri STERNFELD 1911
Synonyms:
Euprepis boulengeri MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuia boulengeri STERNFELD 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuia boulengeri STERNFELD 1911
Mabuya boulengeri STEVENS 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya boulengeri STEVENS 1974
Mabuya diesneri boulengeri STERNFELD 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya diesneri boulengeri STERNFELD 1911
Mabuya maculilabris boulengeri LOVERIDGE 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya maculilabris boulengeri LOVERIDGE 1953
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Boulenger's Mabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Mozambique (south to the Save River) Tanzania, E Zimbabwe, SE Malawi Terra typica: Makonde Plataeu, Lindi District, Tanzania.
Additional data: Specimens collected by Barbault at Kisenyi in Rwanda (MNHN 40-109, Paris) were assigned to M. boulengeri by Angel (1928). Broadley (in Schmidt’s 1919-1923 SSAR reprint) states that they have been re-assigned to M. maculilabris. Named after George Albert Boulenger (1858 - 1937), herpetologist at the British Museum of Natural History, London.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=boulengeri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb9d62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201