Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis boettgeri BOULENGER 1887 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis boettgeri BOULENGER 1887
Synonyms:
Euprepis boettgeri MAUSFELD 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepis boettgeri MAUSFELD 2003
Mabuya boettgeri BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya boettgeri BOULENGER 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Boettger'sMabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Madagascar (elevation up to more than 2000 m).
Additional data: Named after Oskar Boettger (1844-1910), herpetologist at the Senckenberg Museum in Frankfurt am Main.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=boettgeri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb9ec0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201