Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis bocagii BOULENGER 1887 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis bocagii BOULENGER 1887
Synonyms:
Euprepis bocagii MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuya bocagii BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya bocagii BOULENGER 1887
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Tanzania ?, Malawi
Additional data: Not listed for Tanzania by BROADLEY & HOWELL 1991. Etymology: Named after José Vicente Barboza du Bocage (Funchal, 1823-Lisboa, 1907), Portugese naturalist.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=bocagii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb9fec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201