Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis betsileana MOCQUARD 1906 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis betsileana MOCQUARD 1906
Synonyms:
Euprepis betsileana MAUSFELD 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepis betsileana MAUSFELD 2003
Mabuia betsileana MOCQUARD 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuia betsileana MOCQUARD 1906
Mabuya betsileana ANGEL 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya betsileana ANGEL 1942
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Betsileo Mabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Madagascar ?
Additional data: May be based on M. perrotetii (see Nussbaum et al. 1999, Greer & Nussbaum 2000). This species hasn't been recorded from Madagascar for about 100 years.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=betsileana
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eba528-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201