Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis bensonii PETERS 1867 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis bensonii PETERS 1867
Synonyms:
Euprepes (euprepis) bensonii PETERS 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes (euprepis) bensonii PETERS 1867
Euprepis bensonii MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuya bensoni GREER 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya bensoni GREER 2000
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Benson's Mabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Liberia, Sierra Leone Terra typica: Liberia
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 5089
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=bensonii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01ba452-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201