Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis bayonii BOCAGE 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis bayonii BOCAGE 1872
Synonyms:
Euprepes bayonii BOCAGE 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes bayonii BOCAGE 1872
Euprepis bayonii MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuia bayonii BOULENGER 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuia bayonii BOULENGER 1887
Mabuya bayoni GREER 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya bayoni GREER 2000
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bayon'sMabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Angola, Kenya, Tanzania keniensis: Kenya, Tanzania. Terra typica: Northern Uaso Nyiro, Sotik, Kenya []
Additional data: The year of description is sometimes given as 1867.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=bayonii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eba780-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201