Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis aurata Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis aurata Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Euprepes affinis DE 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes affinis DE 1865
Euprepis auratus MAUSFELD 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepis auratus MAUSFELD 2003
Lacerta aurata Linnaeus 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta aurata Linnaeus 1758
Mabuya aurata ANDERSSON 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya aurata ANDERSSON 1900
Mabuya aurata aurata MERTENS 1924 (synonym)
Mabuya aurata fellowsi IOANNIDES 1845 (synonym)
Mabuya transcaucasica CHERNOV 1926 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Golden Grass Mabuya English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Greece (Aegean Islands, Samos) Turkey (Burdur, Alanya, Mardin, Urfa) [Clark & Clark 1973] European Soviet Union (Caucasus), Pakistan ?, Syria [Moravec 1998], Iraq, Iran, NE Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, N Oman, coastal Ethiopia, Eritrea, S Armenia, S Azerbaijan
Additional data: Syntypes: Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm and the Museum of Evolution, Uppsala University (UUZM) [but see comment]. Lectotype: UUZM 38 (designated by Moravec et al. 2006). This species is so closely related to dissimilis that one might feel inclined to regard the two as geographical races of one another. But while dissimilis is undoubtedly oviparous, aurata is viviparous (from SMITH 1935: 263). The name Lacerta aurata LINNAEUS (1758) must be considered as a nomen dubium (W. Böhme, pers. comm.), thus indicating an invalid taxonomic status of auratus. MAUSFELD (pers. comm.) suggested to assign it to the new genus Euprepis for the time being. M. aurata septemtaeniata is now treasted as a separate species. Lönnberg (1896, ex Andersson 1900) examined the Uppsala syntype of L. aurata and determined it as Mabuia septemtaeniata. Later, Andersson (1900) studied the remaining three Stockholm syntypes and associated them with names of three quite different skink species: Mabuia bistriata (Spix, 1825), Mabuia homalocephala (Wiegmann, 1828) and Mabuia multifasciata (Kuhl, 1820) [cited after Moravec et al. 2006]. Description of lectotype: Adult specimen (sex undetermined) with moderate robust and slightly depressed body; snout-vent length 86mm; tail original, partly broken, round in cross section; tail length 126 mm; head length from rostrum to the end of interparietal shield 15.4 mm; head length from rostrum to anterior margin of eye opening 18.1 mm; maximal head width 13.2 mm; four upper labials anterior and two upper labials posterior to subocular shield, three smaller scales between last upper labial and ear opening (same for left and right side); lower eyelid with a distinct transparent oval window; ear opening not covered by enlarged scales; area of the left mouth corner damaged; rostral, supranasal and frontonasal shields damaged; five supraciliar shiels (left and right side); first and second supraocular shields in contact with frontale, third and fourth supraoculars in contact with frontoparietal shield (both on left and right side); postfrontal shields in a wide contact; parietal shields completely separated by interparietal shield; one pair of smooth nuchal shields; 33 scales around mid-body; dorsal scales with three slight keels; 61 gular plus ventral scales (from mental shield to vent), gular and ventral scales smooth; hind leg length (left/right) 30/30 mm; fourth finger length (from insertion of 3rd finger, claw included) 9.7/9.8 mm; fourth toe length (from insertion of 5th toe, claw included) 12.9/12.8 mm; lamellae under the fourth toe 18/18, flat and smooth; colouration (in alcohol) light brown, pattern completely faded [from MORAVEC et al. 2006].
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=aurata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ebaafa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201