Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis angolensis MONARD 1937 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis angolensis MONARD 1937
Synonyms:
Euprepis angolensis MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabuya angolensis MONARD 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya angolensis MONARD 1937
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Angola
Additional data: Status unclear; maybe synonymous to Euprepes angolensis BOCAGE 1872 or Sepsina angolensis BOCAGE 1866. See Boulenger (1887), Cat. Liz., pp. 202 and 421. Named after its distribution in Angola.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=angolensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01ba786-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201