Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis albilabris HALLOWELL 1857 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis albilabris HALLOWELL 1857
Synonyms:
Euprepes albilabris HALLOWELL 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes albilabris HALLOWELL 1857
Euprepes aureogularis MÜLLER 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes aureogularis MÜLLER 1885
Euprepes frenatus HALLOWELL 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euprepes frenatus HALLOWELL 1857
Euprepis albilabris MAUSFELD 2002 (synonym)
Mabouia raddoni GÜNTHER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabouia raddoni GÜNTHER 1896
Mabuia albilabris BOULENGER 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuia albilabris BOULENGER 1905
Mabuia raddoni BOULENGER 1887 (synonym)
Mabuya albilabris HOOGMOED 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya albilabris HOOGMOED 1974
Mabuya blandingii LOVERIDGE 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya blandingii LOVERIDGE 1936
Mabuya raddoni SCHMIDT 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya raddoni SCHMIDT 1919
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guinea Mabuya - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Trachylepis
Distribution: Guinea, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Uganda [HR 31: 254], Sierra Leone ?, Liberia ?, Togo ?, Benin ?, Nigeria ?, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire).
Additional data: Synonymy after HOOGMOED 1974. Not listed in LeBreton 1999. Named after Latin albus, -a, -um = white and labrum = lip.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trachylepis&species=albilabris
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb0c3aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201